← All players

Chase DeLauter

Cleveland Guardians · #24 · RF · Bats LHH · Age 25

Today's matchup

vs TB — Nick Martinez (RHP)

8:00 PM ET · Progressive Field · TBD

65Average

Season

PA
559
AVG
.287
OBP
.363
SLG
.457
OPS
.820
ISO
.170
Hits
142
HR
16
K %
14.7%
BB %
10.7%
Hard-Hit %
46.3%
Barrel %
6.3%

Recent

Last 7 games
.900 OPS
.250 AVG · 7 H · 2 HR · N/A HH
Last 15 games
.837 OPS
.236 AVG · 13 H · 3 HR · N/A HH

Splits

vs LHP
.844 OPS
.323 AVG · 3 HR · 179 PA
vs RHP
.808 OPS
.269 AVG · 13 HR · 380 PA

Pitch-type performance

PitchPitchesAVGSLGxSLGEVWhiff %RV/100
Fastball645.338.610.505N/A14.7%+1.4
Sinker327.345.464.387N/A4.3%+1.0
Changeup269.190.207.304N/A18.4%-1.3
Slider254.375.643.482N/A23.8%+2.8
Sweeper187.229.343.329N/A15.8%+1.3
Cutter177.171.286.444N/A17.1%-1.3
Curve165.256.410.403N/A16.7%+1.1
Splitter88.208.292.428N/A14.6%-1.3
Slurve19.000.000.295N/A28.6%-9.4

Today's pitch-type matchup vs Nick Martinez

PitchUsageAVGSLGxSLGWhiff %RV/100
Sinker32%.345.464.3874.3%+1.0
Changeup26%.190.207.30418.4%-1.3
Cutter22%.171.286.44417.1%-1.3
Fastball13%.338.610.50514.7%+1.4
Curve4%.256.410.40316.7%+1.1
Slider4%.375.643.48223.8%+2.8

Hitter results against each pitch this starter throws, weighted by usage in the matchup score. N/A means the hitter has no published Statcast sample against that pitch.

Game log — last 10

DateOppABHHRRBIBBKAVG
Sep 26@ Kansas City Royals411110.287
Sep 25@ Kansas City Royals410121.287
Sep 24@ Boston Red Sox400003.287
Sep 23@ Boston Red Sox400001.290
Sep 22@ Boston Red Sox420000.292
Sep 20vs Athletics310010.291
Sep 19vs Athletics521301.290
Sep 18vs Athletics310010.289
Sep 14vs Chicago White Sox300010.289
Sep 13@ Minnesota Twins410010.291