← All players

Angel Martínez

Cleveland Guardians · #1 · LF · Bats SWH · Age 24

Today's matchup

vs TB — Nick Martinez (RHP)

8:00 PM ET · Progressive Field · TBD

68Average

Season

PA
416
AVG
.254
OBP
.290
SLG
.465
OPS
.755
ISO
.211
Hits
99
HR
18
K %
21.9%
BB %
3.1%
Hard-Hit %
35.5%
Barrel %
7.2%

Recent

Last 7 games
.709 OPS
.240 AVG · 6 H · 1 HR · N/A HH
Last 15 games
.988 OPS
.310 AVG · 18 H · 4 HR · N/A HH

Splits

vs LHP
.830 OPS
.297 AVG · 7 HR · 152 PA
vs RHP
.711 OPS
.230 AVG · 11 HR · 264 PA

Pitch-type performance

PitchPitchesAVGSLGxSLGEVWhiff %RV/100
Fastball438.212.434.453N/A14.8%-0.6
Sinker239.274.329.320N/A16.8%-1.5
Changeup223.203.392.326N/A21.1%-2.1
Slider163.302.674.489N/A24.3%+2.1
Curve134.364.955.628N/A25.4%+5.6
Cutter115.464.857.648N/A16.7%+3.9
Sweeper91.150.150.122N/A37.0%-3.4
Splitter80.214.286.272N/A28.3%-2.6

Today's pitch-type matchup vs Nick Martinez

PitchUsageAVGSLGxSLGWhiff %RV/100
Sinker32%.274.329.32016.8%-1.5
Changeup26%.203.392.32621.1%-2.1
Cutter22%.464.857.64816.7%+3.9
Fastball13%.212.434.45314.8%-0.6
Curve4%.364.955.62825.4%+5.6
Slider4%.302.674.48924.3%+2.1

Hitter results against each pitch this starter throws, weighted by usage in the matchup score. N/A means the hitter has no published Statcast sample against that pitch.

Game log — last 10

DateOppABHHRRBIBBKAVG
Sep 27@ Kansas City Royals400001.254
Sep 26@ Kansas City Royals400001.257
Sep 25@ Kansas City Royals520410.260
Sep 24@ Boston Red Sox411100.258
Sep 23@ Boston Red Sox100001.258
Sep 22@ Boston Red Sox430000.259
Sep 20vs Athletics300002.253
Sep 19vs Athletics542400.255
Sep 14vs Chicago White Sox300001.248
Sep 13@ Minnesota Twins520101.250