← All players

Steven Kwan

Cleveland Guardians · #38 · LF · Bats LHH · Age 29

Today's matchup

vs TB — Nick Martinez (RHP)

8:00 PM ET · Progressive Field · TBD

45Average

Season

PA
637
AVG
.282
OBP
.382
SLG
.349
OPS
.731
ISO
.067
Hits
152
HR
3
K %
9.7%
BB %
13.3%
Hard-Hit %
10.5%
Barrel %
0.4%

Recent

Last 7 games
.981 OPS
.407 AVG · 11 H · 0 HR · N/A HH
Last 15 games
.935 OPS
.357 AVG · 20 H · 1 HR · N/A HH

Splits

vs LHP
.609 OPS
.229 AVG · 0 HR · 205 PA
vs RHP
.787 OPS
.306 AVG · 3 HR · 432 PA

Pitch-type performance

PitchPitchesAVGSLGxSLGEVWhiff %RV/100
Fastball1071.287.367.327N/A4.8%+0.4
Sinker478.304.326.377N/A3.0%+0.3
Slider301.220.293.319N/A12.6%0.0
Cutter224.380.480.447N/A12.6%+1.4
Changeup186.236.273.340N/A10.7%-0.2
Curve133.375.500.371N/A13.2%+1.8
Sweeper125.231.269.282N/A18.4%-0.4
Splitter79.167.222.195N/A14.7%-0.7

Today's pitch-type matchup vs Nick Martinez

PitchUsageAVGSLGxSLGWhiff %RV/100
Sinker32%.304.326.3773.0%+0.3
Changeup26%.236.273.34010.7%-0.2
Cutter22%.380.480.44712.6%+1.4
Fastball13%.287.367.3274.8%+0.4
Curve4%.375.500.37113.2%+1.8
Slider4%.220.293.31912.6%0.0

Hitter results against each pitch this starter throws, weighted by usage in the matchup score. N/A means the hitter has no published Statcast sample against that pitch.

Game log — last 10

DateOppABHHRRBIBBKAVG
Sep 26@ Kansas City Royals430110.282
Sep 25@ Kansas City Royals300020.279
Sep 24@ Boston Red Sox300010.280
Sep 23@ Boston Red Sox420000.282
Sep 22@ Boston Red Sox410012.280
Sep 20vs Athletics430000.280
Sep 19vs Athletics520100.277
Sep 18vs Athletics300021.275
Sep 16vs Chicago White Sox300010.277
Sep 15vs Chicago White Sox310010.279