← All players

Brayan Rocchio

Cleveland Guardians · #4 · SS · Bats SWH · Age 25

Today's matchup

vs TB — Nick Martinez (RHP)

8:00 PM ET · Progressive Field · TBD

59Average

Season

PA
592
AVG
.253
OBP
.313
SLG
.391
OPS
.704
ISO
.138
Hits
135
HR
15
K %
14.4%
BB %
6.4%
Hard-Hit %
30.0%
Barrel %
2.9%

Recent

Last 7 games
1.127 OPS
.360 AVG · 9 H · 2 HR · N/A HH
Last 15 games
.898 OPS
.308 AVG · 16 H · 2 HR · N/A HH

Splits

vs LHP
.619 OPS
.215 AVG · 5 HR · 199 PA
vs RHP
.749 OPS
.272 AVG · 10 HR · 393 PA

Pitch-type performance

PitchPitchesAVGSLGxSLGEVWhiff %RV/100
Fastball667.299.494.406N/A15.7%+0.6
Changeup369.241.343.318N/A33.0%-0.9
Sinker340.297.418.370N/A10.4%-0.5
Slider269.204.296.328N/A28.8%-0.6
Curve208.171.314.211N/A34.1%-0.9
Cutter179.211.316.421N/A18.9%-1.0
Sweeper133.190.381.264N/A28.6%+1.1
Splitter76.095.190.244N/A28.2%-4.4

Today's pitch-type matchup vs Nick Martinez

PitchUsageAVGSLGxSLGWhiff %RV/100
Sinker32%.297.418.37010.4%-0.5
Changeup26%.241.343.31833.0%-0.9
Cutter22%.211.316.42118.9%-1.0
Fastball13%.299.494.40615.7%+0.6
Curve4%.171.314.21134.1%-0.9
Slider4%.204.296.32828.8%-0.6

Hitter results against each pitch this starter throws, weighted by usage in the matchup score. N/A means the hitter has no published Statcast sample against that pitch.

Game log — last 10

DateOppABHHRRBIBBKAVG
Sep 26@ Kansas City Royals432200.253
Sep 25@ Kansas City Royals410111.249
Sep 24@ Boston Red Sox300001.249
Sep 23@ Boston Red Sox310000.250
Sep 22@ Boston Red Sox510001.250
Sep 19vs Athletics310100.250
Sep 18vs Athletics320210.250
Sep 16vs Chicago White Sox300011.248
Sep 15vs Chicago White Sox320210.249
Sep 14vs Chicago White Sox310000.247