← All players

Patrick Bailey

Cleveland Guardians · #16 · C · Bats SWH · Age 27

Today's matchup

vs TB — Nick Martinez (RHP)

8:00 PM ET · Progressive Field · TBD

61Average

Season

PA
345
AVG
.206
OBP
.272
SLG
.335
OPS
.607
ISO
.129
Hits
64
HR
10
K %
26.7%
BB %
8.1%
Hard-Hit %
42.4%
Barrel %
7.7%

Recent

Last 7 games
.738 OPS
.200 AVG · 4 H · 2 HR · N/A HH
Last 15 games
.663 OPS
.227 AVG · 10 H · 2 HR · N/A HH

Splits

vs LHP
.459 OPS
.128 AVG · 1 HR · 58 PA
vs RHP
.634 OPS
.221 AVG · 9 HR · 287 PA

Pitch-type performance

PitchPitchesAVGSLGxSLGEVWhiff %RV/100
Fastball440.211.378.461N/A25.5%-0.9
Sinker199.200.311.397N/A12.2%-2.0
Changeup185.151.283.308N/A27.6%-1.9
Slider147.316.474.397N/A34.5%+0.2
Curve135.194.290.305N/A35.1%+0.8
Cutter104.190.286.440N/A24.1%-2.3
Sweeper76.125.188.318N/A40.0%-1.8
Splitter62.154.154.417N/A37.5%-2.4

Today's pitch-type matchup vs Nick Martinez

PitchUsageAVGSLGxSLGWhiff %RV/100
Sinker32%.200.311.39712.2%-2.0
Changeup26%.151.283.30827.6%-1.9
Cutter22%.190.286.44024.1%-2.3
Fastball13%.211.378.46125.5%-0.9
Curve4%.194.290.30535.1%+0.8
Slider4%.316.474.39734.5%+0.2

Hitter results against each pitch this starter throws, weighted by usage in the matchup score. N/A means the hitter has no published Statcast sample against that pitch.

Game log — last 10

DateOppABHHRRBIBBKAVG
Sep 27@ Kansas City Royals200002.206
Sep 26@ Kansas City Royals522302.208
Sep 25@ Kansas City Royals000010.205
Sep 24@ Boston Red Sox300000.205
Sep 23@ Boston Red Sox310001.207
Sep 20vs Athletics300003.205
Sep 18vs Athletics410003.207
Sep 15vs Chicago White Sox300010.207
Sep 14vs Chicago White Sox410002.209
Sep 13@ Minnesota Twins510002.208