← All players

Jo Adell

Cleveland Guardians · #7 · RF · Bats RHH · Age 27

Today's matchup

vs TB — Nick Martinez (RHP)

8:00 PM ET · Progressive Field · TBD

58Average

Season

PA
660
AVG
.240
OBP
.298
SLG
.401
OPS
.699
ISO
.161
Hits
145
HR
23
K %
23.8%
BB %
5.2%
Hard-Hit %
44.9%
Barrel %
8.9%

Recent

Last 7 games
.740 OPS
.231 AVG · 6 H · 1 HR · N/A HH
Last 15 games
.764 OPS
.254 AVG · 15 H · 3 HR · N/A HH

Splits

vs LHP
.971 OPS
.320 AVG · 14 HR · 191 PA
vs RHP
.592 OPS
.209 AVG · 9 HR · 469 PA

Pitch-type performance

PitchPitchesAVGSLGxSLGEVWhiff %RV/100
Fastball704.246.444.481N/A23.7%+0.4
Sinker514.217.326.414N/A18.4%-1.0
Slider412.221.302.286N/A37.6%-1.7
Sweeper260.250.429.371N/A34.8%+0.1
Changeup256.232.449.533N/A40.7%+0.4
Cutter199.270.270.529N/A25.0%-1.4
Curve155.378.838.646N/A27.8%+3.4
Splitter58.125.125.341N/A22.9%-4.6

Today's pitch-type matchup vs Nick Martinez

PitchUsageAVGSLGxSLGWhiff %RV/100
Sinker32%.217.326.41418.4%-1.0
Changeup26%.232.449.53340.7%+0.4
Cutter22%.270.270.52925.0%-1.4
Fastball13%.246.444.48123.7%+0.4
Curve4%.378.838.64627.8%+3.4
Slider4%.221.302.28637.6%-1.7

Hitter results against each pitch this starter throws, weighted by usage in the matchup score. N/A means the hitter has no published Statcast sample against that pitch.

Game log — last 10

DateOppABHHRRBIBBKAVG
Sep 27@ Kansas City Royals321110.240
Sep 26@ Kansas City Royals510000.238
Sep 25@ Kansas City Royals310020.239
Sep 24@ Boston Red Sox400001.238
Sep 23@ Boston Red Sox300011.240
Sep 22@ Boston Red Sox410011.241
Sep 20vs Athletics410100.241
Sep 19vs Athletics520001.241
Sep 18vs Athletics410002.240
Sep 16vs Chicago White Sox310212.239